ARCHIVES HOURS (Fall and Winter Academic Terms)
| Monday, Tuesday, Friday | 11:00 a.m.to 1:00 p.m. |
| Wednesday and Thursday | 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. |
The Saint Mary's University Archives is located on the third floor of the Patrick Power Library and includes material related to the history of the University, as well as the library's Special Collections. The Archives also provides guides for dissertation, thesis and MRP submission.
The Archives collects and receives materials of historical value to Saint Mary's University, including publications of the University's administrative and academic departments and documents of related societies, staff, faculty, students and alumni. Material of a more general historical interest is also collected. Our collections policy is on our website, and finding aids for some of our major collections are available on MemoryNS. We are proud to be the home of the Salzinnes Antiphonal, as well as The Lynn Jones African Canadian & Diaspora Heritage Collection.
The Archives participates in managing and providing content to the library’s institutional repository. This digital service holds research and teaching materials created by the Saint Mary's University community, including archival images, theses, faculty projects, and University publications, as well as other special campus collections.
Restrictions: Some collections or documents may have access restrictions. Material may be placed under restriction by the donor or the creator of the records. Researchers are responsible for having the restriction lifted in such cases. Additionally, Archives staff may restrict the use of unprocessed materials or documents in delicate condition.
Accessing Materials: Researchers who are unable to visit the Archives during open hours may contact the Archives staff at 420-5508. Appointments or special arrangements will be made as necessary, accommodating the schedules of both the Archives and the researcher. When the Archives is closed, archival materials may still be accessed with staff permission. Please inquire at the Library Circulation Desk for more details (420-5547).
Submission procedures for dissertations, theses and MRPs are available online via the University Archives website.
The library does not arrange for the binding of personal copies of theses.
Faculty who supervise students writing dissertations, theses or MRPs can make things easier for students and themselves by making sure they are familiar with submission guidelines.
Please contact us at archives@smu.ca or 902-420-5508. The Librarian for Archives and Special Collections and Records can be reached at hansel.cook@smu.ca. Visit our website for more information.