Statistics & Data

A database designed by the United Nations Statistics Division which combines several major UN databases and other international organizations into one easy-to-search database.

Quick access to a variety of UN Economic and Social Affairs data collections. Includes:UN COVID-19 Data Hub, UN Data, UN e-Government Knowledge Database, UN Global SDG Indicators Database, UN SDG Data Hub, UN LDC Data, Ocean Voluntary Commitment Database, UN Public Service Awards Database, Population databases, SDG Acceleration Action Database, SDG Good Practices Database, SIDS Partnerships database, UN Comtrade International Trade Statistics Database, UN System SDG Implementation Database, and Voluntary National Reviews Database.

Provides a collection of statistical data relevant to the analysis of international merchandise and service trade, economic trends, foreign direct investment, external financing sources including remittances, population and labor force, commodities, and maritime transport for individual countries and for economic and trade groupings. Data are presented in an analytical way, through the use of rank orderings, growth rates and other special calculations, with a view to facilitate their interpretation. The primary ebook equivalent is UNCTAD Handbook of Statistics

Access to detailed global trade data. UN Comtrade is a repository of official trade statistics and relevant analytical tables. It contains annual trade statistics starting from 1962 and monthly trade statistics since 2010. Contains around 1.5 billion trade records.

The National Statistics Offices and Central Banks Web Archive is a collection developed by librarians at Dartmouth College, the University of Pennsylvania, and Princeton University in partnership (as the Ivy Plus Libraries Confederation) with Brown University, Cornell University, Duke University, Johns Hopkins University, Harvard University, and Yale University. The Archive aims to preserve country statistical office and central bank websites that often contain ephemeral statistical data on topics such as economic conditions, population, education, housing, environmental conditions, transportation, health, social services, vital statistics, and more.
Subject: Government, Statistics, Banks and banking

The ILOSTAT database is the central statistics database of the International Labour Organization (ILO) and provides annual, quarterly and monthly labour market statistics for over 100 indicators and over 200 countries worldwide.

Statistical office of the European communities. Eurostat provides free access to the latest statistical information on the European Union, its members, and other countries. Topics are grouped around the following themes: regional statistics, economy and finance, population and social conditions, industry, trade, agriculture and fisheries, transport, environment and energy, and science and technology.

Features country profiles as well as statistical data on a wide range of subjects, including development, finance, labour, health.

---

This index analyses the overall regulatory and institutional environment for financial inclusion [microfinance environment] in more than 50 countries. It is intended to support practitioners, policymakers, investors, and other stakeholders in advancing financial inclusion—to help them evaluate countries’ progress in this area and to identify further targets that will yield additional benefits.